Previous Award Recipients

Innovation Award

2015 Winner: Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency
Remote-controlled trapping of feral hogs

2014 Winner: Missouri Department of Conservation
Mo Hunting mobile app

2013 Winner: Missouri Department of Conservation
Feral Hog Mobile Application

Student Scholarship

2015 Winner: Daniel Walker, University of Tennessee at Knoxville
Research Topic:
Assessing Lake Sturgeon Spawning Habit on the Upper Tennessee River

2013 Winner: Shannon Chapin, University of Maine
Research Topic: Native Bee Abundance in Maine’s Wild Blueberries

Best Presentation

2015 Winner: Chris Burkett, Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries, for “Making Data Approachable in Virginia’s Wildlife Action Plan

2014 Winner: Keith Hurley, Nebraska Game and Parks Commission, for “There’s a Word for That!”

2013 Winner: Jeff Kopaska, Iowa Department of Natural Resources, for “How to Manage Your Agency’s Fish Web Pages Without the Webmaster Lifting a Finger

2012 Winner: Keith Hurley, Nebraska Game and Parks Commission, for his presentation “The Surprising Impacts of Technology: Development of a Fish Identification Mobile Application”

2011 Winner: Tom Treiman, Missouri Department of Conservation, for his presentation “The Missouri River Public Use Assessment: Developing a Database to Present Statistical Results”

2010 Winner (tie):

  • Kirk Keller, Missouri Dept. of Conservation, for his presentation “Smartphone Development: Examples at Two Ends of the Spectrum”
  • Beth Stys, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commisssion, for her presentation “Development of a Mobile Application for Collecting Spatial Oil Observation During Aerial Surveys”

2009 Winner: Bruce Schmidt, Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission, for his presentation “Evaluation of a New Tool for Computerizing Fisheries Data in the Field”

2008 Winner: Joel Sartwell, Missouri Department of Conservation, for his presentation “Animal-borne Video Systems: Recent Developments for Terrestrial Conservation Research”

2007 Winner: Kenneth G. Boykin of New Mexico State University for his presentation, “Application of SWReGAP Data: Perspectives from State Wildlife Agencies”

2006 Winner: Brian Huberty of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service for his presentation, “Remote Sensing Systems Overview for Fish and Wildlife Managers”

2005 Winner: Helen Enander and Daria Hyde of the Michigan Natural Features Inventory for their presentation, “Mobile GIS Technology Assists in the Conservation of the Federally Endangered Mitchell’s Satyr Butterfly in Michigan”

Best Poster

2015 Winner: Vicki Greer, University of Arizona
“Temperature Data Loggers to Monitor Microclimate Change: Help or Headache?”

2014 Winners (tie):
Both representing the Missouri Department of Conservation

  • Philip Marley, “Mapping the American Badger’s Distribution and Range in Missouri”
  • Tim Bixler, “Using Satellite Telemetry to Facilitate Future Management of Missouri Elk”

2013 Winner: Philip Marley, Missouri Department of Conservation, for his poster “Spatial Modeling to Predict Swamp Rabbit Habitat in Missouri”

2012 Winner: Bruce Schmidt, Pacific States Marine Fisheries Commission, for his poster “Demonstration of an Integrated Tabular and GIS Based Data Query System”

2011 Winners: Beth Stys and Jennifer Bock, Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, for their poster “A Basin Approach to Conserving Florida’s Freshwater Habitats and Species”

2010 Winner: Beth Stys, Florida Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission, for her poster “Development of a Mobile Application for Collecting Spatial Oil Observation During Aerial Surveys”

2009 Winner: Jeff Cowen and Brendan Sylvester, NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Center, for their poster “Scientific Data Management Team.”

2008 Winner: Cathy Ricketts and Beth Stys, Florida Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission, for their poster “Mapping Threats to Florida’s Freshwater Habitats.”

2007 Winner: Julie C. Ellis (Cummings School of Veterinary Medicine) and Megan Hines (USGS National Wildlife Health Center) for their poster, “Seabirds as Indicators on Environmental Health: Citizen Scientists Monitor Seabird Mortality throughout the Atlantic Coast of the United States.”

2006 Winner: Julie Prior-Magee (U.S. Geological Survey), Ken Boykin (New Mexico State University), Andrea Ernst (New Mexico State University), and John Lowry (Utah State University) for their poster, “Southwest Regional Gap Analysis Project.”

2005 Winner: Roxanne Broadway (U.S. Geological Survey), Tom Lupo (California Department of Fish and Game), Tony McKinney (U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service), Jennifer Pollock (U.S. Geological Survey), Robert Fisher (U.S. Geological Survey), Felicia Sirchia (U.S. Geological Survey), and Bill Perry (U.S. Geological Survey) for their poster, “BIOS: Key Partnership and Innovative Technology Enable Improved Data Sharing in Southern California.”